Published: 2020-11-10 22:03
Last Updated: 2024-04-25 09:27
The 19th parliamentary election results have been announced Thursday.
A total of 1,386,749 votes were cast upon closure of the ballot boxes for Tuesday's 19th parliamentary elections, according to the Independent Election Commission.
Additionally, 29.9 percent of registered voters cast ballots.
The voting period started at 7am Tuesday and was extended for two hours to end at 9pm. As a result the overnight curfew was reduced to start at 11pm, which will be followed by the post-election lockdown until 6am Sunday.
The 19th House of Representatives has been announced Wednesday, following the Parliamentary Elections. The winners are:
Amman (First district):
Andre Hawari
Khalil Attia
Musa Hantash
Abdulrahman Al-Awaysheh
Suleiman Abu Yahya
Mayyada Ibrahim Ibrahim - Women's Quota seat
Amman (Second district):
Ayoub Khamis
Ahmed Jamil Asha
Dirar Al-Harasis
Ghazi Al-Beddawi
Abed Mohammed Elayyan
Fayez Basbous
Amman (Third district):
Saleh Armouti
Khaled Al-Bustanji
Hussein El-Harassis
Ahmed Safadi
Omar Al-Naber
Khaldoun Hina
Amman (Fourth district):
Mohammad Yahya Al-Maharmah
Abdullah Munawar Abu Zaid
Mughayyar Alhamlan
Khair Abu Sa’alik
Amman (Fifth district):
Nimer Al-Sulaihat
Yanal Al-Fraihat
Osama Al-Ruhayyel
Nassar Al-Qaisi
Firas Al-Sawa’eer
Najeh Al-Idwan
Adnan Mushawaqa
Irbid (First district)
Abdel Moneim Al-Awdat
Khaled Al-Shloul
Mohammed Jaradat
Mohammed Al-Ababneh
Zuhair Al Saeedin
Rashid Al-Shouha
Irbid (Second district: Al Ramtha and Bani Kinanah):
Khaled Abu Hassan
Abdul Salam Al-Thiabat
Fawwaz Al-Zoubi
Yahya Obeidat
Amal Al-Bashir - Women's Quota seat
Irbid (Third district):
Salem Al-Omari
Mohammed Ageel Shatnawy
Yasar Al-Khasawneh
Wael Razzouq
Irbid (Fourth district):
Mejhem Al-Sqour
Ali Al-Ghazzawi
Jafar Rababa’a
Mohammed Bani Yassin
Atta Hussein Ibdah
Balqa:
Talal Al-Nsour
Ahmad Al-Sarahneh
Mohammed Al-Alaqmeh
Abdul Halim Al-Hmoud
Dirar Al-Dauod
Emad Al-Idwan
Nidal Al-Hiyari
Aref Al-Sa'aydeh
Fadi Al-Idwan
Ra'ed Al-Smirat
Dina Awni Al-Bashir - Women's Quota seat
Zarqa (First district):
Salameh Al-Balwy
Merza Bolad
Mohammed Al-Dahrawy
Hayel Ayyash
Raed Rabbaa
Mohammed Awwad Al-Khalaileh
Mohammed Ali Abu Se’ileq
Mohammed Moussa Al-Ghweiry
Zarqa (Second district):
Ahmad Qasim Al-Khalaileh
Ali Salem Al-Khalaileh
Omar Oglah Al-Zyoud
Suleiman Al-Qallab
Rahaq Al-Zawahra - Women's Quota seat
Aqaba:
Hasan Salah Al-Riyati
Rawa’a Al-Gharabli - Women's Quota seat
Obaid Yassin Thani
Hazem Al Majali
Northern Badia:
Dhiab Al-Masaeed
Habis Al-Shabib
Ghazi Al-Muqbel
Hadya Al-Sarhan - Women's Quota seat
Middle Badia:
Bassam Mohammed Al-Fayez
Mohammed Anad Al-Fayez
Abdelsalam Al-Khdeir
Abeer Al-Jbour - Women's Quota seat
Southern Badia:
Saleh Sari Abu Tayeh
Eid Mohammed Al-Nuimat
Tawfiq Almara’yah
Zainab Salameh Al-Moussa - Women's Quota seat
Tafilah:
Mohammed Al-Saudi
Mohammed Al-Mrayat
Abdullah Ali Awwad
Islam Tabashat - Women's Quota seat
Osama Al-Qawabah
Ajloun:
Bilal Al-Momani
Firas Al-Qudah
Safaa Al-Momani - Women’s Quota seat
Khaldoun Al Shwayyat
Farid Haddad
Ma’an:
Mahmoud Ibrahim Al-Farajat
Tayseer Mohammed Krishan
Mohammed Sulayman Al-Halalat
Shadi Abdullah Fraij
Aisha Ahmed Al-Hasanat - Women’s Quota seat
Karak:
Ahmad Qatawneh
Ghazi Al-Thnaibat
Ayman Hazza’ Al-Majali
Odeh Nawaysheh
Salem Al-Dmour
Ali Madallah Tarawneh
Haitham Ziyadin
Ayman Al-Madanat
Taleb Al-Sarayrah
Jamil Al-Hashoush
Marwa Al-Suob - Women's Quota seat
Madaba:
Nassar Al Haisa
Abdul Rahim Maayah
Saleh Al-Wakhyan
Majdi Al-Yaqoub
Asma'a Al-Rawahneh - Women's Quota seat
Mafraq:
Nawwaf Al-Khawaldeh
Abdul Karim Al-Dughmi
Ismail Al-Mashaqba
Yazan Shdeifat
Rima Abu Al-Eis - Women’s Quota seat
Jerash:
Zaid Al-Atoum
Nawash Qouqza
Majid Rawashdeh
Omar Ayasrah
Fayza Al-Shehab - Women's Quota seat