Public Works Ministry declares state of moderate emergency

Jordan

Published: 2021-03-03 18:32

Last Updated: 2021-04-11 07:30


Public Works Ministry declares state of moderate emergency
Public Works Ministry declares state of moderate emergency

Wednesday, the Ministry of Public Works and Housing announced the start of a state of moderate emergency plan starting Wednesday evening ahead of the expected weather conditions.

The ministry confirmed in press statements, its readiness to deal with the prevailing weather conditions around the clock through its 94 teams distributed over various governorates in Jordan, indicating that the emergency can be classified as 'maximum' down the line if required.


Also Read: Drop in temperatures, scattered rain expected: Arabia Weather


The ministry called on citizens to take caution and avoid streams and valleys, and to report any emergency by direct contact with the special dispatch centers dedicated to weather emergencies across the Kingdom.

You can contact the following:

Main ministry dispatch room 065850111

Ministry dispatch room's liaison officer (Whatsapp) 0780377223

Directorate of Public Works in Amman 0780377291

Karak 0740377231

Jerash 0780377187

Madaba 0780377363

Ma'an 0780377337

Mafraq 0780377389

Balqa 0780377413

Tafilah 0780377160

Ajloun 0780377324

Zarqa 0780377125

Aqaba 0780377351

Irbid 0780377273

Ramtha 0780377388

Petra 0780377154