19th Parliamentary Election results announced

Jordan

Published: 2020-11-10 22:03

Last Updated: 2021-10-21 15:05


19th Parliamentary Election results announced
19th Parliamentary Election results announced

The 19th parliamentary election results have been announced Thursday.

A total of 1,386,749 votes were cast upon closure of the ballot boxes for Tuesday's 19th parliamentary elections, according to the Independent Election Commission.

Additionally, 29.9 percent of registered voters cast ballots.

The voting period started at 7am Tuesday and was extended for two hours to end at 9pm. As a result the overnight curfew was reduced to start at 11pm, which will be followed by the post-election lockdown until 6am Sunday.

The 19th House of Representatives has been announced Wednesday, following the Parliamentary Elections. The winners are:

Amman (First district):

Andre Hawari

Khalil Attia

Musa Hantash

Abdulrahman Al-Awaysheh

Suleiman Abu Yahya

Mayyada Ibrahim Ibrahim - Women's Quota seat

 

Amman (Second district):

Ayoub Khamis

Ahmed Jamil Asha

Dirar Al-Harasis

Ghazi Al-Beddawi

Abed Mohammed Elayyan

Fayez Basbous

 

Amman (Third district):

Saleh Armouti

Khaled Al-Bustanji

Hussein El-Harassis

Ahmed Safadi

Omar Al-Naber

Khaldoun Hina 

 

Amman (Fourth district):

Mohammad Yahya Al-Maharmah

Abdullah Munawar Abu Zaid

Mughayyar Alhamlan 

Khair Abu Sa’alik

 

Amman (Fifth district):

Nimer Al-Sulaihat

Yanal Al-Fraihat

Osama Al-Ruhayyel

Nassar Al-Qaisi

Firas Al-Sawa’eer

Najeh Al-Idwan

Adnan Mushawaqa

 

Irbid (First district)

Abdel Moneim Al-Awdat 

Khaled Al-Shloul

Mohammed Jaradat

Mohammed Al-Ababneh 

Zuhair Al Saeedin 

Rashid Al-Shouha 

 

Irbid (Second district: Al Ramtha and Bani Kinanah):

Khaled Abu Hassan

Abdul Salam Al-Thiabat

Fawwaz Al-Zoubi

Yahya Obeidat

Amal Al-Bashir - Women's Quota seat

 

Irbid (Third district):

Salem Al-Omari

Mohammed Ageel Shatnawy

Yasar Al-Khasawneh

Wael Razzouq 

 

Irbid (Fourth district):

Mejhem Al-Sqour

Ali Al-Ghazzawi

Jafar Rababa’a

Mohammed Bani Yassin

Atta Hussein Ibdah

 

Balqa: 

Talal Al-Nsour

Ahmad Al-Sarahneh

Mohammed Al-Alaqmeh

Abdul Halim Al-Hmoud

Dirar Al-Dauod

Emad Al-Idwan

Nidal Al-Hiyari

Aref Al-Sa'aydeh

Fadi Al-Idwan

Ra'ed Al-Smirat

Dina Awni Al-Bashir - Women's Quota seat

 

Zarqa (First district):

Salameh Al-Balwy

Merza Bolad

Mohammed Al-Dahrawy

Hayel Ayyash

Raed Rabbaa

Mohammed Awwad Al-Khalaileh

Mohammed Ali Abu Se’ileq

Mohammed Moussa Al-Ghweiry

 

Zarqa (Second district):

Ahmad Qasim Al-Khalaileh

Ali Salem Al-Khalaileh

Omar Oglah Al-Zyoud

Suleiman Al-Qallab

Rahaq Al-Zawahra - Women's Quota seat


Aqaba:

Hasan Salah Al-Riyati 

Rawa’a Al-Gharabli - Women's Quota seat

Obaid Yassin Thani 

Hazem Al Majali 


Northern Badia:

Dhiab Al-Masaeed 

Habis Al-Shabib 

Ghazi Al-Muqbel

Hadya Al-Sarhan - Women's Quota seat


Middle Badia:

Bassam Mohammed Al-Fayez

Mohammed Anad Al-Fayez

Abdelsalam Al-Khdeir

Abeer Al-Jbour - Women's Quota seat

 

Southern Badia:

Saleh Sari Abu Tayeh 

Eid Mohammed Al-Nuimat

Tawfiq Almara’yah 

Zainab Salameh Al-Moussa - Women's Quota seat


Tafilah:

Mohammed Al-Saudi

Mohammed Al-Mrayat 

Abdullah Ali Awwad 

Islam Tabashat - Women's Quota seat

Osama Al-Qawabah


Ajloun:

Bilal Al-Momani 

Firas Al-Qudah 

Safaa Al-Momani - Women’s Quota seat

Khaldoun Al Shwayyat 

Farid Haddad 


Ma’an:

Mahmoud Ibrahim Al-Farajat 

Tayseer Mohammed Krishan 

Mohammed Sulayman Al-Halalat 

Shadi Abdullah Fraij 

Aisha Ahmed Al-Hasanat - Women’s Quota seat 

 

Karak:

Ahmad Qatawneh

Ghazi Al-Thnaibat

Ayman Hazza’ Al-Majali

Odeh Nawaysheh

Salem Al-Dmour

Ali Madallah Tarawneh

Haitham Ziyadin 

Ayman Al-Madanat 

Taleb Al-Sarayrah

Jamil Al-Hashoush

Marwa Al-Suob - Women's Quota seat

 

Madaba:

Nassar Al Haisa

Abdul Rahim Maayah

Saleh Al-Wakhyan

Majdi Al-Yaqoub 

Asma'a Al-Rawahneh - Women's Quota seat

 

Mafraq:

Nawwaf Al-Khawaldeh

Abdul Karim Al-Dughmi 

Ismail Al-Mashaqba 

Yazan Shdeifat 

Rima Abu Al-Eis - Women’s Quota seat


Jerash:

Zaid Al-Atoum

Nawash Qouqza

Majid Rawashdeh

Omar Ayasrah

Fayza Al-Shehab - Women's Quota seat